Draft programme - subject to change!

Tuesday, 13 June 2017

From 8:00 Registration
9:15 - 13:00 19th Baltic Development Summit (separate event)
13:00 - 14:00 Networking Lunch

Plenary

14:00 - 15:00

Opening Plenary:

Sigmar Gabriel, German Federal Foreign Minister and Vice Chancellor of Germany
Martti Ahtisaari, Nobel Peace Prize Laureate, former President of Finland
Sara Mazur, Vice President and Head of Research at Ericsson

moderator: Shelly Kupferberg


Seminars

15:15 - 16:45

 

Latest status of
the sea revealed – what can we do about it together?

HELCOM
Venue: Weltsaal

Policy as a driver for Regional Development?

CPMR Baltic Sea Commission
Venue: Lesehof

Nothing about us without us - making it work!

BSSSC, Union of Baltic Cities, EuroRegion Baltic
Venue: Besucherzentrum 1

 

 

Europasaal

Connectivity Lounge

 

 short address by novelist Janne Teller "Am I a European?" 15:15

 

Cruise Shipping and Emission Control in the BSR

NABU
16:45 - 17:00

 

Transformation to the
Baltic Smart Cities

HA Spatial Planning
Venue: Willy-Brandt-Saal

Powerful Connections for a Holistic School to Work Transition

Swedish Association of Local and Regional Authorities
Venue: Konrad-Adenauer-Saal

Cooperating with Northwest-Russia Regions

Interreg Baltic Sea Region
HA Neighbours
Venue: Rathenau-Saal

A destination brand for the BSR

PA Tourism
Venue: Stresemann-Saal


Seminars

17:00 - 18:30

 

Macro-regional strategies - what's in it for Cohesion Policy?

Directorate General REGIO, Baltic Sea Commission
Venue: Weltsaal

Climate Challenges for
Energy Supply

PA Energy, HA Climate, BDF
Venue: Lesehof

 

Scenarios for shipping/energy and maritime spatial planning

VASAB, Baltic LINes
Venue: Besucherzentrum 2

NB: Limited capacity (first come, first seve principle).

Creating the future
of the BSR:
Better competitiveness through joint research cooperation?

Hamburg Ministry of Science
Venue: Konrad-Adenauer-Saal

Cooperation with Belarus

German Federal Foreign Office
Venue: Besucherzentrum 1

Smart water sector

UBC Sustainable Cities Commission, PA Nutri
Venue: Rathenau-Saal

Sustainable transport connections in the Baltic Sea Region

Interreg Baltic Sea Region
Venue: Stresemann-Saal

Policies on toxic anti-fouling paints on leisure boats

PA Hazards, Bonus CHANGE
Venue: Willy-Brandt-Saal

19:00
Reception (Permanent Representation of Schleswig-Holstein,
In den Ministergärten 8, 10117 Berlin)

 

Wednesday, 14 June 2017

From 7:30 Registration

Plenary Event

9:00 - 10:30

        Strategic Cooperation on Sustainable Blue Growth in the Baltic Sea Region:                        

Gaps & Opportunities

Video message by Karmenu Vella, European Commissioner for Maritime Affairs and Fisheries

keynotes: Bernhard Friess, Director for Maritime Policy and the Blue Economy, European Commission, Mattias Landgren, State Secretary, Ministry for Infrastructure, Sweden  

panelists: Marianne Wenning, EU Chair of Helcom; Ulrik Stridbæk, Dong Energy; Radomir Matczak, Pomorskie Region; Prof. Dr.-Ing. Uwe Freiherr von Lukas, Professor at the Fraunhofer Institute for Computer Graphics Research    

moderator: Angela Schultz-Zehden - s.Pro  - sustainable projects

At the end of the plenary ceremony: Clean Shipping Award 2017 of the Baltic Sea Forum


Seminars

10:45 - 12:15

Culture as a driving force for sustainability

PA Culture and HA Climate
Venue: Weltsaal

Connecting the blue-green economy throughout the BSR

SUBMARINER Network, EEIG
Venue: Lesehof

Connectivity of skills and competences for smart specialization as driving force for sustainable development in Baltic Sea Region

Vidzeme Planning Region
Venue: Besucherzentrum 1

   Europasaal

Connectivity Lounge


 

Harnessing the digital revolution

project NutriTrade
10:30 - 11:00

 

Regional status report on pharmaceuticals in the Baltic environment

UNESCO, HELCOM, PA Hazards

12:15-12:30

 

Creative Climate Leadership - short film and Q&A

PA Culture
13:15

 

 

Electrification of transport vehicles

Scania / Siemens
13:30 - 13:45

 

 

Get funded! Working together for greater results and impact

Let’s communicate! project
14:15 - 15:15

Connecting the Baltic
with the Arctic! How to unlock potential for sustainable growth

Region Norrbotten, Regional Council of Oulu, NSPA
Venue: Konrad-Adenauer-Saal

Inclusive Digitalization (Part 1) - Tech StartUps and Digital Transformation in rural areas

PA Bioeconomy, Innovation, BDF, Nordregio

Nordic Council of Ministers (co-organizer)          Venue: Willy-Brandt-Saal

Connecting the voice of youth for sustainable future of the BSR

Baltic University Program, CBSS Baltic 2030
Venue: Stresemann-Saal

Rural Development Programmes‘ contribution to the development of the bioeconomy in the BSR

Ministry of Agriculture Lithuania
Venue: Rathenau-Saal

12:30 - 13:30 Networking Lunch


Seminars

13:45 - 15:15

Looking towards 2030:
Next Steps for Preparing the Baltic Sea Region for the Future

Swedish Agency for Economic and Regional Growth
Venue: Weltsaal

Historical identity in the BSR – Hansa to 19th century

German Federal Foreign Office
Venue: Lesehof

Regional cooperation to connect regions to the TEN-T corridors

PA Transport
Venue: Besucherzentrum 1 + 2

Inclusive Digitalization (Part 2) - Digital disruption in the bioeconomy - experiences and potentials in the food and forest industry

PA Bioeconomy, Innovation. BDF, Nordregio

Nordic Council of Ministers (co-organizer)
Venue: Willy-Brandt-Saal

BSR as a leading region for autonomous shipping

PA Safe, PA Shipping
Venue: Rathenau-Saal

Building a dialogue between macro-regional strategies

HA Capacity
Venue: Konrad-Adenauer-Saal

Cross-border data transfer of eHealth data in the BSR

Interreg BSR Programme project Baltic Fracture Competence Center
Venue: Stresemann-Saal

Closing Plenary

15:30 - 17:00

 

 

Transport as a Driver for Innovation and Regional Growth in the Baltic Sea Region

keynotes: Ricardas Degutis, Vice Minister of Transport of Lithuania; Kathrin Schneider, Minister for Infrastructure and Spatial Planning of Brandenburg, Germany

panelists: Angelika Jaroslawska, Vice-President of the National Cluster of Innovative Enterprises, coordinator of the infrastructural cross border programme Poland 3.0.; Ossi Savolainen, regional Mayor of Helsinki-Uusimaa Region; Tomas Mörtsell, Vice-President region Västerbotten

moderator: Prof. Kurt Bodewig, European Coordinator for the Baltic-Adriatic Corridor

     Welcome to Tallinn 2018! Acting Undersecretary for European Affairs, MFA Estonia, Aino Lepik von Wirén

Closing remarks by Martin Kotthaus, Director General for European Affairs, German Federal Foreign Office

Attachments:
Download this file (170611Conference Programme(6).pdf)170611Conference Programme(6).pdf[ ]306 kB